Personalities

Without the men who command and crew them, submarines are just inanimate masses of metal. This page provides links to brief biographical sketches of the men who commanded the submarine forces, and the individual submarines, during World War II. If available, the sketches will include photographs and links to any books by or about the individual, or to their personal websites, if they have one.

In most cases we don't have biographical information available yet, so the name is listed, but not linked. The table on this page also includes the year each officer graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy—or "USNR" for the handful of reservists who commanded submarines during the war—and the names of the boats they commanded.

FLAG OFFICERS, SQUADRON COMMANDERS & STAFF OFFICERS:
ADM Chester Nimitz
VADM Charles Lockwood
Cromwell, John P.
Momsen, Charles "Swede"

COMMANDING OFFICERS:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Name Class Command(s)
Mannert L. Abele 1926 Grunion
Ernest P. Abrahamson 1932 Thornback
Frank C. Acker 1932 Pomfret
Edward Ackerman 1939 Kete
Benjamin E. Adams, Jr. 1935 Rasher
James A. Adkins 1926 Cod
Augustus H. Alston, Jr. 1931 Pickerel
Stephen H. Ambruster 1928 Tambor, Robalo
William L. Anderson 1926 Thresher
Charles H. Andrews 1930 Gurnard
Richard S. Andrews 1931 Skipjack, Plaice
James H. Ashley, Jr. 1934 Seadragon, Aspro
Marshall H. Austin 1935 Redfin
Theodore C. Aylward 1926 Searaven
John B. Azer 1928 Whale
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Barton E. Bacon, Jr. 1925 Pickerel
Donald G. Baer 1937 Lapon
Oliver W. Bagby 1938 Bang
Harold E. Baker 1932 Snapper
Alan B. Banister 1928 Sawfish
Stephen C. Barchet 1924 Argonaut
Eric L. Barr, Jr. 1934 Bluegill
Frank L. Barrows 1935 Swordfish, Moray
Thomas S. Baskett 1935 S-37, Tautog, Tench
Raymond H. Bass 1931 Plunger, Runner 2
John F. Bauer 1938 Springer
Edward L. Beach 1939 Piper
Albert L. Becker 1934 Cobia
David B. Bell 1937 Pargo
Carter L. Bennett 1933 Porpoise, Permit, Sea Owl
Roy S. Benson 1929 Trigger, Razorback
Raymond Berthrong 1938 Searaven, Cero
H. Bissell, Jr. USNR Angler
Edward N. Blakely 1934 Shark 2
James W. Blanchard 1927 Albacore
Edward C. Blonts, Jr. 1939 Boarfish
John A. Bogley 1938 Pompon
John A. Bole, Jr. 1928 S-21, Amberjack
Robert A. Bonin 1936 Gudgeon
Albert M. Bontier 1935 Seawolf
Joseph H. Bourland 1933 Runner
John M. Bowers 1938 Pogy, Sea Cat
Francis D. Boyle 1934 Charr
Charles F. Brindupke 1932 Bonita, Tullibee
Robert M. Brinker 1934 Grayling
John C. Broach 1927 Hake
William H. Brockman 1927 Nautilus, Haddock
Charles D. Brown 1938 Razorback
Francis E. Brown 1933 S-39, S-44
George H. Brown 1934 S-18, Snook
Henry C. Bruton 1926 Greenling
Romondt Budd 1935 Pintado
Creed C. Burlingame 1927 Silversides
John L. Burnside, Jr. 1926 Saury
Albert C. Burrows 1928 Swordfish, Whale
William J. Bush 1938 Becuna
Ovid M. Butler 1936 Lizardfish
Robert B. Byrnes 1938 S-35, Steelhead
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Robert H. Caldwell, Jr. 1936 S-45, Peto
Joseph A. Callaghan 1924 Porpoise
Gordon Campbell 1926 S-46, Bass
James H. Campbell 1933 Blower
Freeland H. Carde, Jr. 1938 Whale
Edward S. Carmick 1930 Sargo
Bruce L. Carr 1931 Grenadier
Hiram Cassedy 1931 Searaven, Tigrone
Lucius H. Chappell 1927 Sculpin
Wreford G. Chapple 1930 S-38, Permit, Bream
Waldeman N. Christensen 1925 Cachalot
Bladen D. Claggett 1935 Dace
Bernard A. Clarey 1934 Pintado
Albert H. Clark 1933 Trout
Charles R. Clark, Jr. 1939 Sennet
James S. Clark 1935 Golet
Merrill K. Clementson 1933 Snapper, Blueback
Robert H. Close 1934 Pilotfish
James W. "Red" Coe 1930 S-39, Skipjack, Cisco
Cyrus C. Cole 1935 Spearfish, Balao
Otis R. Cole 1936 Dace
Frank J. Coulter 1939 Skipjack
Fred Connaway 1932 Sculpin
David R. Connole 1936 Trigger
John Corbus 1930 S-24, Herring, Haddo, Bowfin
John S. Coye 1933 Silversides
John R. Craig 1930 Grampus
Richard H. Crane 1931 Balao
Earl R. Crawford 1936 S-46
John D. Crowley 1931 S-28, Flier
Slade D. Cutter 1935 Seahorse
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Thomas B. Dabney 1936 Guitarro
Lawrence R. Daspit 1927 Tinosa
Roy M. Davenport 1933 Haddock, Trepang
John F. Davidson 1929 Mackerel, Blackfish
James W. Davis 1930 S-47, Raton
Samuel D. Dealey 1930 Harder
Marion Ramirez DaArellano 1935 Balao
James C. Dempsey 1931 S-37, Spearfish, Cod
William N. Deragon 1934 Pipefish
John L. DeTar 1927 Tuna
Edward F. Dissette 1934 Cero
Harry B. Dodge 1930 Seal, Brill
Glynn R. Donoho 1927 Flying Fish, Picuda
Robert E. Dornin 1935 Trigger
Anthony H. Dropp 1932 Bass, Saury, Macabi
Melvin H. Dry 1934 Searaven
Claren E. Duke 1927 Grouper
Harold E. Duryea 1930 S-23
Carl R. Dwyer 1938 Puffer
Thomas M. Dykers 1927 Jack
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Otis J. Earle 1930 Stingray
Walter G. Ebert 1930 Scamp
Frank M. Eddy 1937 Drum
Ian C. Eddy 1930 S-45, Pargo
Lawrence L. Edge 1935 Bonefish
Joseph F. Enright 1933 Dace, Archerfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Edward J. Fahey 1934 Plunger
L.C. Farley, Jr. USNR Billfish
Richard M. Farrell 1935 Gato
Allen R. Faust 1936 Trepang
Frank W. Fenno 1925 Trout, Runner, Pampanito
William E. Ferrall 1927 Seadragon
Maurice Ferrara 1937 Gar
William L. Fey, Jr. 1937 Caiman
Saverio Filippone 1937 Tarpon
John A. Fitzgerald 1931 Grenadier
Joseph P. Fitz-Patrick 1938 Paddle
John J. Flachsenhar 1935 Rock
Eugene B. Fluckey 1935 Barb
Robert J. Foley 1927 Gato
John J. Foote 1935 Threadfin
George W. Forbes, Jr. 1939 Bluefish
Ernest S. Frederick 1937 Capitaine
Charles L. Freeman 1927 Skipjack
James D. Fulp, Jr. 1934 Segundo
Albert S. Furman 1937 Jack
John K. Fyfe 1936 Batfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Norman D. Gage 1935 Gurnard
Ignatius J. Galantin 1933 Halibut
Anton R. Gallaher 1933 Bang
Francis M. Gambacorta 1935 S-40, Sea Poacher
Bricker M. Ganyard 19338 Lionfish
Philip W. Garnett 1933 Sargo
Malcolm E. Garrison 1932 Sandlance
William J. Germershausen 1935 Tambor, Spadefish
John D. Gerwick 1935 Greenling
Robert C. Gillette 1939 Blackfish
Howard W. Gilmore 1926 Growler
Stephen H. Gimber 1935 Pompon
James G. Glaes 1939 Sandlance
Paul E. Glenn 1939 S-42
James B. Grady 1933 Whale
James D. Grant 1931 R-1, Greenling, Toro
Francis R. Greenup 1936 Hardhead
Harry H. Greer, Jr. 1934 Seahorse
Richard V. Gregory 1932 Sargo
Elton W. Grenfell 1926 Gudgeon
George W. Grider 1936 Flasher
Walter T. Griffith 1934 Bowfin, Bullhead
Royce L. Gross 1930 Seawolf, Boarfish
Paul H. Grouleff 1932 Marlin
William P. Gruner 1935 Skate
Guy F. Gugliotta 1938 Raton
Frederick A. Gunn 1934 Scabbardfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Oscar E. Hagberg 1931 S-16, Albacore
John L. Haines 1938 Hardhead
Warren C. Hull, Jr. 1937 Sea Owl
Mason J. Hamilton 1932 Barracuda
Douglas T. Hammond 1931 Guardfish, Cabrilla
Edward R. Hannon 1929 S-43
James T. Hardin 1929 Tuna
Frederick J. Harlfinger 1937 S-32, Trigger
Talbot E. Harper 1937 Kingfish
Brooks J. Harral 1932 S-17, Ray
Irvin S. Hartman 1933 Barbero
Enrique D. Haskins 1933 Guitarro
Earle C. Hawk 1928 S-26, Pompon
Frank E. Haylor 1936 S-47, Hake
William H. Hazzard 1935 Blenny
Charles M. Henderson 1934 Bluefish
Thomas H. Henry 1935 Kraken
Karl G. Hensel 1923 Swordfish
Franklin G. Hess 1935 Angler
John B. Hess 1937 Pomfret
James M. Hicks 1925 Barracuda
Blish C. Hills 1933 Perch (2)
Gerald G. Hinman 1938 Dragonet
Thomas W. Hogan 1931 Bonefish
Richard Holden 1937 Gato
George M. Holley, Jr. 1930 S-41
John C. Hollingsworth 1931 Scamp
William G. Holman 1936 Narwhal
Edward R. Holt, Jr. 1939 Bullhead
Arnold H. Holtz 1931 Tuna
F.P. Hoskins USNR Trutta
Martin P. Hottel 1927 Cuttlefish
Arthur C. House, Jr. 1934 Apogon
Harry Hull 1932 Thresher
Jesse L. Hull 1926 Finback
J.L. Hunnicutt USNR Carp
Kenneth C. Hurd 1925 Seal
Adrian M. Hurst 1924 Permit
David A. Hurt 1925 Perch
Edward S. Hutchinson 1926 Grampus, Rasher
John M. Hyde 1934 Bergall
Earl T. Hydeman 1932 Sea Dog
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Joseph B. Icenhower 1936 Jallao
William D. Irvin 1927 Nautilus
Donald G. Irvine 1934 Piranha
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Tyrell D. Jacobs 1927 Sargo
Frederick E. Janney 1937 Hackleback
Benjamin C. Jarvis 1939 Baya
Marvin J. Jensen 1931 Puffer
Carl A. Johnson 1929 Flounder
Raymond W. Johnson 1930 Herring
Stephen Johnson 1939 Segundo
James L.Jordan 1933 Finback
Allen R. Joyce 1926 Grenadier
Herbert L. Jukes 1932 S-27, Kingfish, Cutlass
Lawrence V. Juhlin 1937 Shad
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Robert A. Keating, Jr. 1933 S-34, Rock, Barbel
Thomas D. Keegan 1939 Kingfish
Russell Kefauver 1933 Tambor, Springer
George W. Kehl 1932 Archerfish
Roger M. Keithly 1935 Tilefish
Marvin G. Kennedy 1929 Wahoo
Manning M. Kimmel 1935 Robalo
Robert D. King 1931 Redfin
William T. Kinsella 1934 Ray
Oliver G. Kirk 1929 S-42, Lapon
Charles C. Kirkpatrick 1931 Triton
William L. Kitch 1938 Blackfin
Thomas B. Klakring 1927 Guardfish
Roy C. Klinker 1935 Sea Fox
Harman J. Kossler 1934 Cavalla
Arthur E. Krapf 1934 Jack
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Frederick W. Laing 1930 S-30
George H. Laird, Jr. 1933 Blackfin, Hammerhead
Leonce A. Lajaunie, Jr. 1937 Muskallunge
Richard C. Lake 1929 Albacore
Raymond S. Lamb 1926 Stingray
Robert B. Lander 1937 Ronquil
Richard C. Latham 1934 Tinosa
Frank D. Latta 1932 Narwhal, Lagarto
Henry C. Lauerman 1938 Cabrilla
Willard R. Laughon 1933 Rasher
George W. Lautrup 1934 Gar, Cabezon
William H. Lawrence 1934 Muskallunge
John E. Lee 1930 S-12, Grayling, Croaker
William R. Lefavour 1931 Sailfish
Charles F. Leigh 1939 Sea Poacher
Willis A. Lent 1925 Triton, Grenadier, Haddo
Bafford E. Lewellen 1931 Plunger, Pollack, Torsk
George A. Lewis 1927 Cachalot
H.H. Lewis USNR Sterlet
Jack H. Lewis 1927 Swordfish, Trigger, Dragonet
Ralph H. Lockwood 1938 Guavina
Sam C. Loomis, Jr. 1935 Stingray
Charles E. Loughlin 1933 S-14, Queenfish
Vernon L. Lowrance 1930 Kingfish, Sea Dog
Frederick C. Lucas, Jr. 1930 Billfish, Caiman
Nicholas Lucker, Jr. 1930 S-40, Barb
Frank C. Lynch, Jr. 1938 Haddo
Ralph C. Lynch, Jr. 1929 S-46, Mingo
Richard B. Lynch 1935 Seawolf, Skate
Richard B. Lynch 1931 Plaice
Hyland B. Lyon 1931 Gudgeon
Morton H. Lytle 1937 Burrfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Edgar J. MacGregor 1930 Shad
George K. MacKenzie, Jr. 1931 Triton
Duncan C. MacMillan 1926 Thresher
John R. Madison 1937 Mingo
Edward P. Madley 1937 Manta
Robert R. Manahgan 1938 Spikefish
Stephen S. Mann, Jr. 1938 Devilfish
Elliot E. Marshall 1931 Cuttlefish, Capelin
John C. Martin 1934 Hammerhead
John H. Maurer 1935 Atule
John S. McCain, Jr. 1931 Gunnel, Dentuda
Charles D. McCall 1939 Perch (2)
James L. McCallum 1935 Bream
David H. McClintock 1935 Darter
Victor B. McCrea 1932 Hoe
Woodrow W. McCrory 1938 Parche
Lucien B. McDonald 1938 Lamprey
Charles F. McGivern 1938 Sea Devil
Donald McGregor 1926 Gar, Seahorse
Louis D. McGregor, Jr. 1930 Pike, Redfish
Rob Roy McGregor 1929 Grouper, Sea Cat
Eugene B. McKinney 1927 Salmon, Skate
John R. McKnight 1930 S-36, Porpoise
Bernard F. McMahon 1931 Drum, Piper
Fitzhugh McMaster 1933 S-12, Hardhead
Donald L. Mehlop 1937 Shad
Wayne R. Merrill 1934 Batfish
Ralph M. Metcalf 1935 Pogy, Loggerhead
Leonard S. Mewhinney 1927 Saury
Willard D. Michael 1938 Nautilus
John R. Middleton, Jr. 1935 Thresher
Charles K. Miller 1939 Redfin
Herman E. Miller 1938 Besugo
William J. Millican 123 S-18, Thresher, Escolar
Peter G. Molteni, Jr. 1937 Pogy
George G. Molumphy 1931 Skipjack
Henry S. Monroe 1933 S-35, Ronquil
Keats E. Montross 1935 Swordfish
John A. Moore 1932 Grayback
John R. Moore 1929 S-44, Sailfish
Raymond J. Moore 1927 Stingray
Dudley W. "Mush" Morton 1930 R-5, Wahoo
Stanley P. Moseley 1925 Pollack
Morton C. Mumma, Jr. 1925 Sailfish
Henry G. Munson 1932 S-38, Rasher, Crevalle
Charlton L. Murphy, Jr. 1932 Sturgeon, Carbonero
John W. Murphy, Jr. 1925 Tambor
William G. Myers 1926 Gato
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Charles D. Nace 1939 Rasher
Harley K. Nauman 1934 S-42, Salmon, Stickleback
William T. Nelson 1930 R-7, Peto, Lamprey
William A. New 1925 Pike
James H. Newsome 1930 S-18
Nicholas J. Nicholas 1932 Salmon, Spikefish
John C. Nichols 1934 Silversides
Richard E. Nichols 1934 Bashaw
Stanley G. Nichols 1926 Bonita
Richard P. Nicholson 1937 Quillback
Chester W. Nimitz, Jr. 1936 Haddo
Byron H. Nowell 1935 Paddle
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Thomas B. Oakley, Jr. 1934 Tarpon, Growler
Richard H. O'Kane 1934 Tang
Eliot Olsen 1927 Grayling, Blackfish
Robert I. Olsen 1933 Angler
Guy E. O'Neil 1937 Gunnel
William A. Overton 1933 Catfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Robie E. Palmer 1927 Pollack
William B. Parham 1936 Gabilan
Frank M. Parker 1932 Swordfish
Lewis S. Parks 1925 Pompano
William B. Perkins, Jr. 1932 S-11, Burrfish
Richard W. Peterson 1931 Sunfish, Icefish
Herman A. Pieczentkowski 1930 Sturgeon
George E. Pierce 1932 Tunny
John R. Pierce 1928 S-23, Argonaut
George E. Porter, Jr. 1932 Bluefish, Sennet
William S. Post, Jr. 1930 Gudgeon, Spot
Roland F. Pryce 1927 Spearfish, Shad
Douglas H. Pugh 1938 Sawfish
Charles F. Putman 1937 Sealion (2)
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Philip D. Quirk 1932 Gar
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Albert Raborn 1934 Picuda
Conde L. Raguet 1938 Barbel
Gordon B. Rainer 1925 Dolphin
Lawson P. Ramage 1931 Trout, Parche
A.L. Redon USNR Pipefish
John W. Reed 1938 Sunfish
Mile P. Refo III 1938 Hoe
Eli T. Reich 1935 Sealion (2)
James R. Reynolds 1931 S-37
Cassius D. Rhymes 1935 S-48, Chub
Robert H. Rice 1927 Drum, Paddle
Hugh R. Rimmer 1937 Albacore
Maurice H. Rindskopf 1938 Drum
Robert D. Risser 1934 Flying Fish
John P. Roach 1932 Haddock
Orme C. Robbins 1934 Sterlet
Roderick S. Rooney 1929 Corvina
Philip H. Ross 1927 Halibut, Golet
Harold E. Ruble 1933 Piranha
Frederick Russell 1939 Cobia
Michael P. Russillo 1927 Muskellunge
Royal L. Rutter 1930 Seadragon, Dolphin, Kete
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Eugene T. Sands 1930 S-29, Sawfish
Willard A. Saunders 1927 Grayback, Muskellunge
Francis W. Scanland, Jr. 1934 Hawkbill
Arnold F. Schade 1933 Growler, Bugara
Donald A. Scherer 1934 Permit
John H. Schmidt 1937 Argonaut (2)
Maximilian G. Schmidt 1932 S-32, Scorpion
Allan G. Schnable 1934 Pilotfish
Walter P. Schoeni 1931 S-33, Apogon
Vincent E. Schumacher 1938 Tigrone
Walter F. Schlech, Jr. 1936 Tilefish
John A. Scott 1928 Tunny
Frank G. Selby 1933 Puffer
Robert F. Sellars 1934 S-31, Blackfish
Jack M. Seymour 1935 Spot
Frank N. Shamer 1937 Queenfish
Louis Shane, Jr. 1926 Shark
George A. Sharp 1929 Nautilus, Spearfish, Marlin
Maurice W. Shea 1937 Raton
Edward E. Shelby 1933 Sunfish
Evan T. Shepard 1935 Picuda
William B. Sieglaff 1931 Tautog, Tench
George S. Simmons III 1939 Gurnard
H.S. Simpson USNR Bashaw
Vincent A. Sisler, Jr. 1935 S-28
Walter L. Small 1938 Batfish
Arthur C. Smith 1934 Trutta
Chester C. Smith 1925 Swordfish
Frank M. Smith 1935 Hammerhead
William R. Smith, Jr. 1937 Entemedor
Edward D. Spruance 1937 Lionfish
Augustus R. St. Angelo 1929 Snapper
Joseph J. Staley 1934 Mingo
Edward F. Steffanides, Jr. 1931 Tuna
Everett H. Steinmetz 1935 Pollack, Crevalle
Edward C. Stephan 1929 Grayback, Devilfish
Clyde B. Stevens, Jr. 1930 S-33, Plaice
James E. Stevens 1930 S-35, Flounder
Harry C. Stevenson 1930 Cachalot, Aspro
William A. Stevenson 1934 S-30, Aspro
Paul C. Stimson 1936 Sea Robin
Hamilton L. Stone 1925 Snapper
Lowell T. Stone 1929 Lapon
Howard F. Stoner 1932 Skipjack, Stingray
William S. Stovall, Jr. 1929 Gudgeon, Darter
George L. Street III 1937 Tirante
Albert R. Strow 1939 Haddock
Henry D. Sturr 1933 Becuna
Ralph E. Styles 1933 Sea Devil
Paul E. Summers 1936 Pampanito
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Arthur H. Taylor 1927 Haddock
William B. Thomas 1936 Croaker
Willis M. Thomas 1931 Pompano
William C. Thompson, Jr. 1935 Cabrilla
Carl Tiedeman 1933 Guavina
Jack C. Titus 1933 Narwhal
Charles O. Triebel 1929 S-15, Snook
John H. Turner 1936 Seal
Vernon C. Turner 1933 Billfish
Alexander K. Tyree 1936 Bowfin
John A. Tyree 1933 Finback
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Gordon W. Underwood 1932 Spadefish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Top
Paul Van Leunen, Jr. 1934 Peto
Richard G. Voge 1925 Sailfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Frederick H. Wahlig 1933 Grouper
George H. Wales 1929 S-22, Pogy
Francis D. Walker, Jr. 1935 Crevalle
William W. Walker 1934 Snapper
Lewis Wallace 1925 Tarpon
John F. Walling 1935 Snook
Norvell G. Ward 1935 Guardfish
Robert E.M. Ward 1935 Sailfish
Frederick B. Warder 1925 Seawolf
John R. Waterman 1927 Barb
Frank T. Watkins 1922 Flying Fish
Nelson P. Watkins 1937 Blower
Richard A. Waugh 1937 Saury
Donald F. Weiss 1929 Tinosa
Edwin M. Westbrook, Jr. 1938 Cod
Karl R. Wheland 1931 S-13, Gabilan
David L. Whelchel 1930 S-13, Steelhead
Reuben T. Whitaker 1934 S-44, Flasher
David C. White 1927 Plunger, Cero
Charles W. Wilkins 1924 Narwhal, Seahorse
Joseph W. Wilkins, Jr. 1933 Spearfish, Bumper
Robert R. Williams, Jr. 1934 Finback
Delbert F. Williamson 1927 Drum
Thomas F. Williamson 1932 S-31
Joseph H. Willingham 1926 Tautog, Bowfin
Thomas L. Wogan 1930 S-34, Tarpon, Besugo
Robert K. Worthington 1938 Balao
William H. Wright 1936 Archerfish
William L. Wright 1925 Sturgeon
William N. Wylie 1930 Scorpion
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Lloyd V. Young 1941 S-47
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
David Zabriskie, Jr. 1936 Herring


All original content © 2002 by FleetSubmarine.com. All rights reserved.

FleetSubmarine.com

dolphins

HOME
Personalities
Submarine List
Submarine Technology
Links
Discussion Forums
NavalAdventure.com book store
EMail Webmaster





Search this site or the web
powered by FreeFind



Site search Web search