Personalities

Without the men who command and crew them, submarines are just inanimate masses of metal. This page provides links to brief biographical sketches of the men who commanded the submarine forces, and the individual submarines, during World War II. If available, the sketches will include photographs and links to any books by or about the individual, or to their personal websites, if they have one.

In most cases we don’t have biographical information available yet, so the name is listed, but not linked. The table on this page also includes the year each officer graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy—or “USNR” for the handful of reservists who commanded submarines during the war—and the names of the boats they commanded.

FLAG OFFICERS, SQUADRON COMMANDERS & STAFF OFFICERS:
ADM Chester Nimitz
VADM Charles Lockwood
Cromwell, John P.
Momsen, Charles “Swede”

COMMANDING OFFICERS:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

 

NameClassCommand(s)
Mannert L. Abele1926Grunion
Ernest P. Abrahamson1932Thornback
Frank C. Acker1932Pomfret
Edward Ackerman1939Kete
Benjamin E. Adams, Jr.1935Rasher
James A. Adkins1926Cod
Augustus H. Alston, Jr.1931Pickerel
Stephen H. Ambruster1928Tambor, Robalo
William L. Anderson1926Thresher
Charles H. Andrews1930Gurnard
Richard S. Andrews1931Skipjack, Plaice
James H. Ashley, Jr.1934Seadragon, Aspro
Marshall H. Austin1935Redfin
Theodore C. Aylward1926Searaven
John B. Azer1928Whale
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Barton E. Bacon, Jr.1925Pickerel
Donald G. Baer1937Lapon
Oliver W. Bagby1938Bang
Harold E. Baker1932Snapper
Alan B. Banister1928Sawfish
Stephen C. Barchet1924Argonaut
Eric L. Barr, Jr.1934Bluegill
Frank L. Barrows1935Swordfish, Moray
Thomas S. Baskett1935S-37, Tautog, Tench
Raymond H. Bass1931Plunger, Runner 2
John F. Bauer1938Springer
Edward L. Beach1939Piper
Albert L. Becker1934Cobia
David B. Bell1937Pargo
Carter L. Bennett1933Porpoise, Permit, Sea Owl
Roy S. Benson1929Trigger, Razorback
Raymond Berthrong1938Searaven, Cero
H. Bissell, Jr.USNRAngler
Edward N. Blakely1934Shark 2
James W. Blanchard1927Albacore
Edward C. Blonts, Jr.1939Boarfish
John A. Bogley1938Pompon
John A. Bole, Jr.1928S-21, Amberjack
Robert A. Bonin1936Gudgeon
Albert M. Bontier1935Seawolf
Joseph H. Bourland1933Runner
John M. Bowers1938Pogy, Sea Cat
Francis D. Boyle1934Charr
Charles F. Brindupke1932Bonita, Tullibee
Robert M. Brinker1934Grayling
John C. Broach1927Hake
William H. Brockman1927Nautilus, Haddock
Charles D. Brown1938Razorback
Francis E. Brown1933S-39, S-44
George H. Brown1934S-18, Snook
Henry C. Bruton1926Greenling
Romondt Budd1935Pintado
Creed C. Burlingame1927Silversides
John L. Burnside, Jr.1926Saury
Albert C. Burrows1928Swordfish, Whale
William J. Bush1938Becuna
Ovid M. Butler1936Lizardfish
Robert B. Byrnes1938S-35, Steelhead
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Robert H. Caldwell, Jr.1936S-45, Peto
Joseph A. Callaghan1924Porpoise
Gordon Campbell1926S-46, Bass
James H. Campbell1933Blower
Freeland H. Carde, Jr.1938Whale
Edward S. Carmick1930Sargo
Bruce L. Carr1931Grenadier
Hiram Cassedy1931Searaven, Tigrone
Lucius H. Chappell1927Sculpin
Wreford G. Chapple1930S-38, Permit, Bream
Waldeman N. Christensen1925Cachalot
Bladen D. Claggett1935Dace
Bernard A. Clarey1934Pintado
Albert H. Clark1933Trout
Charles R. Clark, Jr.1939Sennet
James S. Clark1935Golet
Merrill K. Clementson1933Snapper, Blueback
Robert H. Close1934Pilotfish
James W. “Red” Coe1930S-39, Skipjack, Cisco
Cyrus C. Cole1935Spearfish, Balao
Otis R. Cole1936Dace
Frank J. Coulter1939Skipjack
Fred Connaway1932Sculpin
David R. Connole1936Trigger
John Corbus1930S-24, Herring, Haddo, Bowfin
John S. Coye1933Silversides
John R. Craig1930Grampus
Richard H. Crane1931Balao
Earl R. Crawford1936S-46
John D. Crowley1931S-28, Flier
Slade D. Cutter1935Seahorse
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Thomas B. Dabney1936Guitarro
Lawrence R. Daspit1927Tinosa
Roy M. Davenport1933Haddock, Trepang
John F. Davidson1929Mackerel, Blackfish
James W. Davis1930S-47, Raton
Samuel D. Dealey1930Harder
Marion Ramirez DaArellano1935Balao
James C. Dempsey1931S-37, Spearfish, Cod
William N. Deragon1934Pipefish
John L. DeTar1927Tuna
Edward F. Dissette1934Cero
Harry B. Dodge1930Seal, Brill
Glynn R. Donoho1927Flying Fish, Picuda
Robert E. Dornin1935Trigger
Anthony H. Dropp1932Bass, Saury, Macabi
Melvin H. Dry1934Searaven
Claren E. Duke1927Grouper
Harold E. Duryea1930S-23
Carl R. Dwyer1938Puffer
Thomas M. Dykers1927Jack
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Otis J. Earle1930Stingray
Walter G. Ebert1930Scamp
Frank M. Eddy1937Drum
Ian C. Eddy1930S-45, Pargo
Lawrence L. Edge1935Bonefish
Joseph F. Enright1933Dace, Archerfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Edward J. Fahey1934Plunger
L.C. Farley, Jr.USNRBillfish
Richard M. Farrell1935Gato
Allen R. Faust1936Trepang
Frank W. Fenno1925Trout, Runner, Pampanito
William E. Ferrall1927Seadragon
Maurice Ferrara1937Gar
William L. Fey, Jr.1937Caiman
Saverio Filippone1937Tarpon
John A. Fitzgerald1931Grenadier
Joseph P. Fitz-Patrick1938Paddle
John J. Flachsenhar1935Rock
Eugene B. Fluckey1935Barb
Robert J. Foley1927Gato
John J. Foote1935Threadfin
George W. Forbes, Jr.1939Bluefish
Ernest S. Frederick1937Capitaine
Charles L. Freeman1927Skipjack
James D. Fulp, Jr.1934Segundo
Albert S. Furman1937Jack
John K. Fyfe1936Batfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Norman D. Gage1935Gurnard
Ignatius J. Galantin1933Halibut
Anton R. Gallaher1933Bang
Francis M. Gambacorta1935S-40, Sea Poacher
Bricker M. Ganyard19338Lionfish
Philip W. Garnett1933Sargo
Malcolm E. Garrison1932Sandlance
William J. Germershausen1935Tambor, Spadefish
John D. Gerwick1935Greenling
Robert C. Gillette1939Blackfish
Howard W. Gilmore1926Growler
Stephen H. Gimber1935Pompon
James G. Glaes1939Sandlance
Paul E. Glenn1939S-42
James B. Grady1933Whale
James D. Grant1931R-1, Greenling, Toro
Francis R. Greenup1936Hardhead
Harry H. Greer, Jr.1934Seahorse
Richard V. Gregory1932Sargo
Elton W. Grenfell1926Gudgeon
George W. Grider1936Flasher
Walter T. Griffith1934Bowfin, Bullhead
Royce L. Gross1930Seawolf, Boarfish
Paul H. Grouleff1932Marlin
William P. Gruner1935Skate
Guy F. Gugliotta1938Raton
Frederick A. Gunn1934Scabbardfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Oscar E. Hagberg1931S-16, Albacore
John L. Haines1938Hardhead
Warren C. Hull, Jr.1937Sea Owl
Mason J. Hamilton1932Barracuda
Douglas T. Hammond1931Guardfish, Cabrilla
Edward R. Hannon1929S-43
James T. Hardin1929Tuna
Frederick J. Harlfinger1937S-32, Trigger
Talbot E. Harper1937Kingfish
Brooks J. Harral1932S-17, Ray
Irvin S. Hartman1933Barbero
Enrique D. Haskins1933Guitarro
Earle C. Hawk1928S-26, Pompon
Frank E. Haylor1936S-47, Hake
William H. Hazzard1935Blenny
Charles M. Henderson1934Bluefish
Thomas H. Henry1935Kraken
Karl G. Hensel1923Swordfish
Franklin G. Hess1935Angler
John B. Hess1937Pomfret
James M. Hicks1925Barracuda
Blish C. Hills1933Perch (2)
Gerald G. Hinman1938Dragonet
Thomas W. Hogan1931Bonefish
Richard Holden1937Gato
George M. Holley, Jr.1930S-41
John C. Hollingsworth1931Scamp
William G. Holman1936Narwhal
Edward R. Holt, Jr.1939Bullhead
Arnold H. Holtz1931Tuna
F.P. HoskinsUSNRTrutta
Martin P. Hottel1927Cuttlefish
Arthur C. House, Jr.1934Apogon
Harry Hull1932Thresher
Jesse L. Hull1926Finback
J.L. HunnicuttUSNRCarp
Kenneth C. Hurd1925Seal
Adrian M. Hurst1924Permit
David A. Hurt1925Perch
Edward S. Hutchinson1926Grampus, Rasher
John M. Hyde1934Bergall
Earl T. Hydeman1932Sea Dog
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Joseph B. Icenhower1936Jallao
William D. Irvin1927Nautilus
Donald G. Irvine1934Piranha
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Tyrell D. Jacobs1927Sargo
Frederick E. Janney1937Hackleback
Benjamin C. Jarvis1939Baya
Marvin J. Jensen1931Puffer
Carl A. Johnson1929Flounder
Raymond W. Johnson1930Herring
Stephen Johnson1939Segundo
James L.Jordan1933Finback
Allen R. Joyce1926Grenadier
Herbert L. Jukes1932S-27, Kingfish, Cutlass
Lawrence V. Juhlin1937Shad
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Robert A. Keating, Jr.1933S-34, Rock, Barbel
Thomas D. Keegan1939Kingfish
Russell Kefauver1933Tambor, Springer
George W. Kehl1932Archerfish
Roger M. Keithly1935Tilefish
Marvin G. Kennedy1929Wahoo
Manning M. Kimmel1935Robalo
Robert D. King1931Redfin
William T. Kinsella1934Ray
Oliver G. Kirk1929S-42, Lapon
Charles C. Kirkpatrick1931Triton
William L. Kitch1938Blackfin
Thomas B. Klakring1927Guardfish
Roy C. Klinker1935Sea Fox
Harman J. Kossler1934Cavalla
Arthur E. Krapf1934Jack
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Frederick W. Laing1930S-30
George H. Laird, Jr.1933Blackfin, Hammerhead
Leonce A. Lajaunie, Jr.1937Muskallunge
Richard C. Lake1929Albacore
Raymond S. Lamb1926Stingray
Robert B. Lander1937Ronquil
Richard C. Latham1934Tinosa
Frank D. Latta1932Narwhal, Lagarto
Henry C. Lauerman1938Cabrilla
Willard R. Laughon1933Rasher
George W. Lautrup1934Gar, Cabezon
William H. Lawrence1934Muskallunge
John E. Lee1930S-12, Grayling, Croaker
William R. Lefavour1931Sailfish
Charles F. Leigh1939Sea Poacher
Willis A. Lent1925Triton, Grenadier, Haddo
Bafford E. Lewellen1931Plunger, Pollack, Torsk
George A. Lewis1927Cachalot
H.H. LewisUSNRSterlet
Jack H. Lewis1927Swordfish, Trigger, Dragonet
Ralph H. Lockwood1938Guavina
Sam C. Loomis, Jr.1935Stingray
Charles E. Loughlin1933S-14, Queenfish
Vernon L. Lowrance1930Kingfish, Sea Dog
Frederick C. Lucas, Jr.1930Billfish, Caiman
Nicholas Lucker, Jr.1930S-40, Barb
Frank C. Lynch, Jr.1938Haddo
Ralph C. Lynch, Jr.1929S-46, Mingo
Richard B. Lynch1935Seawolf, Skate
Richard B. Lynch1931Plaice
Hyland B. Lyon1931Gudgeon
Morton H. Lytle1937Burrfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Edgar J. MacGregor1930Shad
George K. MacKenzie, Jr.1931Triton
Duncan C. MacMillan1926Thresher
John R. Madison1937Mingo
Edward P. Madley1937Manta
Robert R. Manahgan1938Spikefish
Stephen S. Mann, Jr.1938Devilfish
Elliot E. Marshall1931Cuttlefish, Capelin
John C. Martin1934Hammerhead
John H. Maurer1935Atule
John S. McCain, Jr.1931Gunnel, Dentuda
Charles D. McCall1939Perch (2)
James L. McCallum1935Bream
David H. McClintock1935Darter
Victor B. McCrea1932Hoe
Woodrow W. McCrory1938Parche
Lucien B. McDonald1938Lamprey
Charles F. McGivern1938Sea Devil
Donald McGregor1926Gar, Seahorse
Louis D. McGregor, Jr.1930Pike, Redfish
Rob Roy McGregor1929Grouper, Sea Cat
Eugene B. McKinney1927Salmon, Skate
John R. McKnight1930S-36, Porpoise
Bernard F. McMahon1931Drum, Piper
Fitzhugh McMaster1933S-12, Hardhead
Donald L. Mehlop1937Shad
Wayne R. Merrill1934Batfish
Ralph M. Metcalf1935Pogy, Loggerhead
Leonard S. Mewhinney1927Saury
Willard D. Michael1938Nautilus
John R. Middleton, Jr.1935Thresher
Charles K. Miller1939Redfin
Herman E. Miller1938Besugo
William J. Millican123S-18, Thresher, Escolar
Peter G. Molteni, Jr.1937Pogy
George G. Molumphy1931Skipjack
Henry S. Monroe1933S-35, Ronquil
Keats E. Montross1935Swordfish
John A. Moore1932Grayback
John R. Moore1929S-44, Sailfish
Raymond J. Moore1927Stingray
Dudley W. “Mush” Morton1930R-5, Wahoo
Stanley P. Moseley1925Pollack
Morton C. Mumma, Jr.1925Sailfish
Henry G. Munson1932S-38, Rasher, Crevalle
Charlton L. Murphy, Jr.1932Sturgeon, Carbonero
John W. Murphy, Jr.1925Tambor
William G. Myers1926Gato
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Charles D. Nace1939Rasher
Harley K. Nauman1934S-42, Salmon, Stickleback
William T. Nelson1930R-7, Peto, Lamprey
William A. New1925Pike
James H. Newsome1930S-18
Nicholas J. Nicholas1932Salmon, Spikefish
John C. Nichols1934Silversides
Richard E. Nichols1934Bashaw
Stanley G. Nichols1926Bonita
Richard P. Nicholson1937Quillback
Chester W. Nimitz, Jr.1936Haddo
Byron H. Nowell1935Paddle
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Thomas B. Oakley, Jr.1934Tarpon, Growler
Richard H. O’Kane1934Tang
Eliot Olsen1927Grayling, Blackfish
Robert I. Olsen1933Angler
Guy E. O’Neil1937Gunnel
William A. Overton1933Catfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Robie E. Palmer1927Pollack
William B. Parham1936Gabilan
Frank M. Parker1932Swordfish
Lewis S. Parks1925Pompano
William B. Perkins, Jr.1932S-11, Burrfish
Richard W. Peterson1931Sunfish, Icefish
Herman A. Pieczentkowski1930Sturgeon
George E. Pierce1932Tunny
John R. Pierce1928S-23, Argonaut
George E. Porter, Jr.1932Bluefish, Sennet
William S. Post, Jr.1930Gudgeon, Spot
Roland F. Pryce1927Spearfish, Shad
Douglas H. Pugh1938Sawfish
Charles F. Putman1937Sealion (2)
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Philip D. Quirk1932Gar
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Albert Raborn1934Picuda
Conde L. Raguet1938Barbel
Gordon B. Rainer1925Dolphin
Lawson P. Ramage1931Trout, Parche
A.L. RedonUSNRPipefish
John W. Reed1938Sunfish
Mile P. Refo III1938Hoe
Eli T. Reich1935Sealion (2)
James R. Reynolds1931S-37
Cassius D. Rhymes1935S-48, Chub
Robert H. Rice1927Drum, Paddle
Hugh R. Rimmer1937Albacore
Maurice H. Rindskopf1938Drum
Robert D. Risser1934Flying Fish
John P. Roach1932Haddock
Orme C. Robbins1934Sterlet
Roderick S. Rooney1929Corvina
Philip H. Ross1927Halibut, Golet
Harold E. Ruble1933Piranha
Frederick Russell1939Cobia
Michael P. Russillo1927Muskellunge
Royal L. Rutter1930Seadragon, Dolphin, Kete
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Eugene T. Sands1930S-29, Sawfish
Willard A. Saunders1927Grayback, Muskellunge
Francis W. Scanland, Jr.1934Hawkbill
Arnold F. Schade1933Growler, Bugara
Donald A. Scherer1934Permit
John H. Schmidt1937Argonaut (2)
Maximilian G. Schmidt1932S-32, Scorpion
Allan G. Schnable1934Pilotfish
Walter P. Schoeni1931S-33, Apogon
Vincent E. Schumacher1938Tigrone
Walter F. Schlech, Jr.1936Tilefish
John A. Scott1928Tunny
Frank G. Selby1933Puffer
Robert F. Sellars1934S-31, Blackfish
Jack M. Seymour1935Spot
Frank N. Shamer1937Queenfish
Louis Shane, Jr.1926Shark
George A. Sharp1929Nautilus, Spearfish, Marlin
Maurice W. Shea1937Raton
Edward E. Shelby1933Sunfish
Evan T. Shepard1935Picuda
William B. Sieglaff1931Tautog, Tench
George S. Simmons III1939Gurnard
H.S. SimpsonUSNRBashaw
Vincent A. Sisler, Jr.1935S-28
Walter L. Small1938Batfish
Arthur C. Smith1934Trutta
Chester C. Smith1925Swordfish
Frank M. Smith1935Hammerhead
William R. Smith, Jr.1937Entemedor
Edward D. Spruance1937Lionfish
Augustus R. St. Angelo1929Snapper
Joseph J. Staley1934Mingo
Edward F. Steffanides, Jr.1931Tuna
Everett H. Steinmetz1935Pollack, Crevalle
Edward C. Stephan1929Grayback, Devilfish
Clyde B. Stevens, Jr.1930S-33, Plaice
James E. Stevens1930S-35, Flounder
Harry C. Stevenson1930Cachalot, Aspro
William A. Stevenson1934S-30, Aspro
Paul C. Stimson1936Sea Robin
Hamilton L. Stone1925Snapper
Lowell T. Stone1929Lapon
Howard F. Stoner1932Skipjack, Stingray
William S. Stovall, Jr.1929Gudgeon, Darter
George L. Street III1937Tirante
Albert R. Strow1939Haddock
Henry D. Sturr1933Becuna
Ralph E. Styles1933Sea Devil
Paul E. Summers1936Pampanito
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Arthur H. Taylor1927Haddock
William B. Thomas1936Croaker
Willis M. Thomas1931Pompano
William C. Thompson, Jr.1935Cabrilla
Carl Tiedeman1933Guavina
Jack C. Titus1933Narwhal
Charles O. Triebel1929S-15, Snook
John H. Turner1936Seal
Vernon C. Turner1933Billfish
Alexander K. Tyree1936Bowfin
John A. Tyree1933Finback
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Gordon W. Underwood1932Spadefish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Top
Paul Van Leunen, Jr.1934Peto
Richard G. Voge1925Sailfish
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Frederick H. Wahlig1933Grouper
George H. Wales1929S-22, Pogy
Francis D. Walker, Jr.1935Crevalle
William W. Walker1934Snapper
Lewis Wallace1925Tarpon
John F. Walling1935Snook
Norvell G. Ward1935Guardfish
Robert E.M. Ward1935Sailfish
Frederick B. Warder1925Seawolf
John R. Waterman1927Barb
Frank T. Watkins1922Flying Fish
Nelson P. Watkins1937Blower
Richard A. Waugh1937Saury
Donald F. Weiss1929Tinosa
Edwin M. Westbrook, Jr.1938Cod
Karl R. Wheland1931S-13, Gabilan
David L. Whelchel1930S-13, Steelhead
Reuben T. Whitaker1934S-44, Flasher
David C. White1927Plunger, Cero
Charles W. Wilkins1924Narwhal, Seahorse
Joseph W. Wilkins, Jr.1933Spearfish, Bumper
Robert R. Williams, Jr.1934Finback
Delbert F. Williamson1927Drum
Thomas F. Williamson1932S-31
Joseph H. Willingham1926Tautog, Bowfin
Thomas L. Wogan1930S-34, Tarpon, Besugo
Robert K. Worthington1938Balao
William H. Wright1936Archerfish
William L. Wright1925Sturgeon
William N. Wylie1930Scorpion
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
Lloyd V. Young1941S-47
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Top
David Zabriskie, Jr.1936Herring